Electrolux,Moffatt,Tricity-cooker
Electrolux, Zanussi-Electrolux, Moffat and Tricity Bendix Ovens:

It has been identified that under certain circumstances there is a potential risk of fire whilst using the grill function on a limited number of Single Built In Electric Ovens branded Electrolux, Zanussi-Electrolux, Moffat and Tricity Bendix.

Customers owning one of these ovens should contact our Helpline on 0800 707 6258 (UK customers) or 1 800 812638 (ROI customers) between 8.00am-6.00pm Monday to Friday, or between 9.00am-5.00pm Saturday and Sunday.

Alternatively, you can check if you have an affected appliance by visiting our website at www.electrolux.co.uk Follow the link to the product safety checker and enter your product number and serial number. Please note: If your appliance is one of the affected models, you must contact our call centre on the number above.

This safety notice does not affect any other Electrolux, Zanussi-Electrolux, Moffatt or Tricity Bendix appliances.

Model number: The Model (Mod), Product Number (Prod.No. e.g. 949712xxx) and Serial Number (Ser.No.) of the oven are printed on the rating plate which is visible on the left hand side of the oven when the door is open.Quick link serial number locator The location of the plate is also shown in the user manual supplied with the appliance.

If your appliance details match those given in the table below and fails into the product number and serial number range your oven may be an affected model and require inspection by one of our technicians.
Products purchased before March 2007 are not affected.

Brand nameModelSerial No. StartSerial No. Finish
Electrolux:EOB210017120000181999999
Electrolux:EOB510017120000181999999
Electrolux:EOB530017120000181999999
Moffat:MSF6117440000181999999
Moffat:MSF6167440000181999999
Moffat:MSF6207440000181999999
Moffat:MSF6017440000181999999
Tricity-Bendix:TBF6107400000181999999
Tricity-Bendix:TBF6507440000181999999
Tricity-Bendix:MSF6907370000181999999
Zanussi-Electrolux:ZBF2607370000181999999
Zanussi-Electrolux:ZBF3607370000181999999
Zanussi-Electrolux:ZBF5607370000181999999
Zanussi-Electrolux:ZBQ4658080000181999999
Zanussi-Electrolux:ZOB1507370000181999999
Zanussi-Electrolux:ZOB1607370000181999999
Zanussi-Electrolux:ZOB2308060000181999999
Zanussi-Electrolux:ZOB3308060000181999999
Zanussi-Electrolux:ZOB5518060000181999999
Zanussi-Electrolux:ZOB5808060000181999999
Zanussi-Electrolux:ZOB6607410000181999999